Before moving to Munich, it is essential to know the corresponding visa requirements for entering, travelling and/or studying in Germany. As most of our students are international, most will need a visa to study here. Depending on your country of origin, there may be none or several steps to take to obtain a study visa. As with most international procedures, it takes a while to process so we recommend doing your research and sorting out your student visa application for Germany well in advance.   

PRE-ARRIVAL PROCEDURES
NON-EUROPEAN CITIZENS WILL ALSO NEED:

Here is a general overview of the documentation you will need: 

Application Forms

Two completed visa application forms in German with pictures and signatures accordingly and two signed forms certifying §55

Medical Insurance

Health insurance covering a minimum of three months of your stay. Once in Germany every student must have a German medical insurance. We have representatives on campus during the first weeks of classes, who will provide you with all information. 

Passport

Your original passport and one set of copies of all pages containing information, visas or stamps (members of CIS countries also need their local passport)

Letter & CV

A well-structured motivation letter and a CV  

Proof of Finances

Proof of finance with a minimum of €720 per month of your intended stay either by: a blocked account at a German bank showing a minimum amount of €8,640  (with a withdrawal limit of €720 per month) or a formal letter of obligation, according to paragraph §§66,68 of the Aliens Act, from a resident of Germany and for the duration of the applicant's stay in Germany. You have to open a “blocked account” (Sperrkonto) directly with the bank of your choice.  Fintiba is the fastest option for these purposes.  

Letter of Acceptance

Two letters of acceptance from EU Business School in English and German 

Language Level

Certificate stating your English fluency tests (IELTS/TOEFL/CAE)  

Academic History

Evidence of previous academic performance/degree certificate 

 

You must obtain your residence permit within 90 days of arrival in Munich. The temporary visa that you receive in your home country is only valid for three months. You must then apply for a temporary residence, which lasts for one year. The residence permit process is done on the second floor of the Kreisverwaltungsreferat (KVR, see address below). 

 

You must take the following documents: 

 

  • Passport (original) 

  • Studienbescheinigung, a document stating that you are an official EU student. You will receive it from our Academic office upon arrival. 

  • Three passport pictures (there are also photo booths in the KVR building) 

  • Proof of German Medical Insurance

  • The completed visa extension form 

  

After the application is done, you will receive notice that you are on a waiting list. The residence permit costs €100. The process takes at least 30 working days, during which you cannot leave the country. A notice that your card is ready will be mailed to you. You can also track it online. You can pick up your card at the KVR. You will need to take your passport and the letter you have received. 

 

You renew your residence permit at the KVR. No appointment is needed. This takes time, so take care of this in advance. 

 

You must take the following documents: 

 

  • Passport (original) 

  • One passport size photo 

  • Studienbescheinigung for new Academic Year (letter confirming EU assistance) 

  • €100 

  • Proof of insurance  

  • The completed visa extension form 

  

Student visas for eu munich business school
POST-ARRIVAL PROCEDURES (ALL STUDENTS)

Everyone must register their address in Munich (Anmeldung). Every time you change your location within the city, you must register it within two weeks at the KVR – Kreisverwaltungsreferat (KVR, local administrative department). 

 

  

You must take the following documents: 

 

Passport (original) 
Student acceptance documents 
Proof of residence (rental contract) 

Kreisverwaltungsreferat (KVR) 
Hauptabteilung II Einwohnerwesen 
Ausländerangelegenheiten 
Ruppertstraße 19 
80337 München 
T 089 233-96010 
[email protected] 
www.auslaenderbehoerde-muenchen.de 

Opening hours: 
Monday, Wednesday (by appointment) and Friday 7:30-12:00 
Tuesday 8:30-12:00 and 14:00-18:00 
Thursday 8:30-15:00 

U-Bahn stop Poccistrasse: U3 & U6 
Bus: line 31 

STUDENT VISAS FOR GERMANY

Find out how student services can help you